top of page
Ironwood Picnic Area Score-O

January 1, 2023

Course Setter:

Brad Poe

Meet Director:

Yvonne Poe

Photo Credit:

Yvonne Poe

Despite the threat of impending rain, thirty-four orienteers attended the New Year’s Day event and ten competitors cleared the course!  The orienteers from Washington were well prepared for the showers, despite having hoped for some winter sunshine.


The Ironwood course was set with beginners in mind, as recent Intro to Orienteering clinics have seen good participation.  The course was extremely runnable, which provided training opportunities for the more advanced orienteers.  People mingled after running courses, comparing routes while enjoying treats, particularly the freshly baked date bars that Billie Lubis contributed.


Top finishers included Jeff Coker - first overall and male - clearing the course in 56 minutes.  Marcy Beard - second overall and first female - cleared the course in 82 minutes.  Sahuarita 1-ROTC men - collected 13 controls for first place team finish.  Bailey, the sole K9 competitor, led his team to a sixth place team finish.


Events could not take place without the cooperative efforts of many volunteers.  We wish to acknowledge Peg Davis and Alan Craig for conducting Beginner’s Clinics.  We appreciate Jeff Coker, Nancy Coker, John Beard, Marcy Beard, and Brad Poe retrieving controls.  Thanks to Cristina Luis, who vetted the course.  Brad Poe - course setter.  Yvonne Poe - meet director.  Mark Everett - Permitting.  Ludwig Hill - Website Coordinator.

Results

Competitor ...... Place . Controls . Time . Penalty . Final Points
Jeff Coker ......... 1M ... 18 .... 56:45 ............ 430
Marcy Beard ........ 1F ... 18 .... 82:15 ............ 430
Gavin Boughner ..... 2M ... 18 .... 89:38 ............ 430
Isaac Pimienta ..... 3M ... 18 .... 99:50 ............ 430
Alan Craig ......... 4M ... 18 ... 106:07 ............ 430
Nancy Coker ........ 2F ... 18 ... 109:50 ............ 430
John Beard ......... 5M ... 18 ... 112:45 ............ 430
Mark Howlett ....... 6M ... 18 ... 117:00 ............ 430
Mateo Pimienta ..... 7M ... 18 ... 119:15 ............ 430
Julie Cassata ...... 3F ... 18 ... 119:19 ............ 430
Nicole Traicoff .... 4F ... 17 ... 106:30 ............ 420
Keith Sanderson .... 8M ... 17 .... 90:35 ............ 410
Billie Lubis ....... 5F ... 15 ... 119:25 ............ 390
Alexandre Savine ... 9M ... 15 ... 116:15 ............ 360
Sahuarita 1 ........ 1T ... 13 ... 114:55 ............ 340
Wanda Howlett ...... 6F ... 13 .... 99:25 ............ 310
The Bluths ......... 2T ... 13 ... 106:05 ............ 310
Donald Traicoff .... 10M .. 10 .... 97:30 ............ 270
Sahuarita 2 ........ 3T ... 15 ... 133:12 ... (140)... 230
Sue Wenberg ........ 7F ... 10 ... 118:20 ............ 220
Joan D’Alonzo ...... 8F .... 9 ... 122:10 ... (30).... 200
Team Ace ........... 4T .... 8 ... 109:15 ............ 160
Krisann Traicoff ... 9F .... 6 .... 97:30 ............ 140
Team AT ............ 5T .... 5 ... 123:45 ... (40)..... 80
Team Bailey ........ 6T .... 3 .... 82:20 ............. 60
Team Bozo .......... 7T .... 8 ... 139:05 ... (200)..... 0
GeeGee Larrington .. REC

bottom of page